Voyager Loader

Race Coverage

Race Coverage

Breaking News updates are posted up to five times per stage during the race to keep those following up-to-date on the leaders, the progress of all competitors, weather, highlights and more.

Post Race: Breaking News - Post Race -- Awards Banquet & Good Bye

Sun, 06 Oct 2019 at 09 19 pm

The Awards Banquet was held in the heart of San Pedro de Atacama, Chile last evening.  A pisco sour, full dinner and dessert was enjoyed by all. Following dinner, the awards were presented and a superb photo and video presentation was provided by Photographer Xijia Cao and Videographer Michael Murphy.

See all the photos and videos from the finish line to the original start line.

Thank you to the volunteers, the medical team, the media team, the local and international staff and the competitors from 40 nations for making the 15th edition of the Atacama Crossing another incredible race.

The next race is the Namib Race on 26 April 2020.  In 2020, we host the 4 Deserts Grand Slam and 4 Deserts Grand Slam Plus which includes The Last Desert in Antarctica on 21 November 2020. In addition, the next Roving Race will be RacingThePlanet: Georgia, The Great Caucasus on 23 August 2020.  Look out for a major documentary in 2020.

This concludes Breaking News updates. Thank you for joining us.  See you later! Hasta Luego!

#racingtheplanet #morethanarace


Atacama Crossing 2019 Official Results        
               
Sportsmanship Award:   Julia Guttridge / Helen Tan        
Spirit Award:   Luke Levine          
               
               
Overall Top 10              
Rank # Surname First Name Nationality Sex Age Overall Time
1 71 Spajic Jovica Serbia Male 32 29:22:00
2 46 Matsuda Hiroyuki Japan Male 38 32:57:01
3 88 Nanji Munir Kenya Male 50 33:31:51
4 52 Munro Simon New Zealand Male 44 33:46:36
5 47 Minvielle Ronan France Male 39 34:30:10
6 81 Williams Steve United Kingdom Male 53 35:07:54
7 70 Sorensen Thomas Denmark Male 33 35:53:28
8 85 Zwolinski Kuba Poland Male 40 36:02:50
9 33 Jeschka Jerry Poland Male 51 36:16:26
10 7 Brutter Florian Austria Male 41 36:19:16
               
Men's Age Group Awards:              
20 - 29   Lee Chigon        
30 - 39   Minvielle Ronan        
40 - 49   Munro Simon        
50 - 59   Williams Steve        
60 - 69   Ludwig Mark        
70 - 79   Mitchell Bill        
               
Female Top Ten              
Rank # Surname First Name Nationality Sex Age Overall Time
  5 Barber Deborah Australia Female 27 36:40:04
  66 Schonenborn Tanja Germany Female 38 37:16:38
  15 Dzurova Petronela Slovakia Female 43 37:35:28
  40 Lopez Corinna Germany Female 37 39:18:27
  56 Oppermann Sarah Ireland Female 29 39:37:45
  45 Mansford Natalie United Kingdom Female 36 41:43:57
  74 Swart Anim Canada Female 54 43:56:55
  64 Sanei Sheila Sweden Female 44 44:14:38
  83 Wittke Alexandra Germany Female 37 48:11:59
  26 Glowacka Kasia Poland Female 51 49:20:40
               
Female Age Group Awards:              
20 - 29   Oppermann Sarah        
30 - 39   Lopez Corinna        
40 - 49   Sanei Sheila        
50 - 59   Swart Anim        



Photo: Men's Age Group Award Winners


Photo: Women's Age Group Award Winners.


Photo:  Top 3 Women


Photo: Top 3 Overall


Photo: Spirit Award Winner


Photo:  Sportsmanship Award Winner


Post Race: Breaking News

Thu, 15 Aug 2019 at 04 44 pm

The first Post-Race Breaking News for Atacama Crossing (Chile) 2019 will be added on Sunday, 6 October 2019.